PTC stars litter Northeast Inland All-District basketball teams

By Colin Harris | Staff Writer Published:

By Colin Harris | Staff Writer

Seven Portage Trail Conference basketball players lead the way this year as First Team selections on the 2012-13 Northeast Inland All-District boys and girls teams.

Each squad is selected by a media panel representing newspapers from the district, including the Record-Courier.

The biggest contingent from the area came in Division II girls, where three PTC players earned First-Team honors.

Southeast senior forward Shayna White was selected for the First Team after a senior season, where she averaged double-digits in both scoring and rebounding. Southeast head coach Bob Dunn said that White posted a double-double in every game she played this season for the Pirates, who won the County Division title.

Metro Division champion Norton was also represented by senior guard Cara Cook, who made the First Team and was among the top scorers in Northeast Ohio at 18.5 points per game.

Woodridge senior forward Lizzy Wilkinson earned First-Team recognition. Wilkinson averaged 17 points and 10.7 rebounds per game for the Bulldogs.

Jamie Willis of Waterloo was the PTC's lone First-Team selection on the girls Division III squad. Willis, a senior guard, eclipsed the 1,000-point mark this season and was one of the area's top scorers with her 18.4 average.

Windham sophomore guard Jessica Isler was the only non-senior in the PTC to make a First Team this year. Isler was the biggest weapon for the Bombers, carrying a 15.4 points per game average.

Earning Third Team honors in Division II was Ravenna sophomore Deja Sanders and Southeast junior Brittany Butcher.

Sanders was the Ravens' top offensive weapon this year, scoring 11.3 points per game.

Butcher, meanwhile, exploded for a huge junior season, finishing second on the Pirates in scoring with 14.1 points per game. Butcher set a new single-season school record 74 3-pointers this year, including a single-game school record eight in one game.

Megan Forney of Waterloo and Mogadore's Grace Reilly were selections to the Division III Second Team this season.

Forney was one of the best post players in the PTC this season, averaging 13.5 points and 13.3 rebounds. Reilly led the Wildcats with 15.5 points per game.

Windham sophomore Dari Heller earned Second-Team honors in Division IV this season after scoring 11.3 points per game and nearly averaged a double-double on the season.

Kent Roosevelt sophomore Brianna Rock was named to the Third Team in Division I. She averaged 15 points per game this season.

For the boys, a pair of Division IV players were the only from the PTC to earn First-Team honors: Windham senior Matt Knight and Mogadore senior Hunter Van Camp.

Knight was a four-year starter for the Bombers and easily eclipsed the 1,000-point barrier for his career. Knight averaged 16.8 points this year for a Windham team that finished a perfect 14-0 in the County Division and is still alive in postseason play, with a district final against McDonald on Friday.

Van Camp, who averaged 16.2 points per game, helped lead the Wildcats to 19 wins this year and a runner-up finish behind Windham in the County Division.

A large group of other standout boys players, especially in Division II, were recognized on the team.

Ravenna's Jermaine Justice, Springfield's Victor Dorsey and Norton's Tyler Sherman earned Second-Team honors in Division II, while Streetsboro senior Jordan Matusik was named to the division's Third Team.

Justice led Ravenna with an average of 18.3 points per game.

Dorsey averaged 19.4 points in his junior season at Springfield while Sherman was Norton's top player at 13.7 points a night for the Metro Division champions.

Matusik -- a senior guard -- put up 14.8 points per game to lead the Rockets.

Windham senior Cameron Pozsgai was a Second-Team selection in Division IV, after putting together his best season as a Bomber. Pozsgai was right alongside his teammate Knight as the reason Windham was perfect in County Division play, scoring 14.9 points per game.

Garfield's Matt Pratt made Division III's Third Team, averaging 12.2 points per game.

PTC players recognized on the Special Mention lists include: Corey Mitchell (Kent Roosevelt), Anthony Mong (Woodridge), Nelson Perry (Woodridge), Jordan Krych (Southeast), Trevor Norquest (Southeast), Tate Bennett (Ravenna), Matt McGlone (Norton), Jimmy Holmgren (Coventry), George Jacobs (Coventry), Fred Maxey (Garfield), Hayden Miller (East Canton), Cody Reichard (East Canton), Parker Rickey (Windham), Austin Mahoney (Mogadore), Jared Taylor (Windham), Brandon Morris (Morgadore), Justina Fortson (Kent Roosevelt), Moe Moe Smith (Ravenna), Taylor Geib (Ravenna), Morgan Peachey (Field), Camille Adelman (Field), Allison Vannoy (Crestwood), Katelyn McCullough (Southeast), Kristi Morisak (Coventry), Chloe Baird (Coventry), Kapri Watson (Woodridge), Ashley Barker (Mogadore), Casey Miracle (Rootstown), Brandi Barkhurst (Rootstown) and Jackie Tabor (Garfield).

•••

Email: charris@recordpub.com

Phone: 330-541-9447

COLUMBUS — The 2012-13 Associated Press Northeast Inland All-District boys and girls basketball teams, as selected by a media panel from the district, with height, year and regular-season scoring average:

BOYS BASKETBALL

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Jeremiah Jackson, Massillon Perry, 6-1, sr., 23.3; Evan Bailey, Massillon Jackson, 6-6, jr., 16.5; Mitchell Spotleson, Uniontown Lake, 6-4, jr., 17.5; Harrison Blackledge, North Canton Hoover, 6-5, sr., 19.5; Billy Geschke, Medina, 6-1, sr., 22.6; Kyle Wheeler, Brunswick, 6-5, sr., 17.5; Dan Fanelly, Uniontown Green, 6-6, sr., 18.9; Zack Brandy, Hudson, 6-0, sr., 18.0; Joshua Williams, Barberton, 6-1, soph., 20.0; Chris Scott, Macedonia Nordonia, 6-7, sr., 16.8.

Player of the year: Dan Fanelly, Uniontown Green.

Coach of the year: Tom McBride, Uniontown Lake.

SECOND TEAM: Deontay Scott, Youngstown East, 6-4, sr., 19.1; Dom Iero, North Canton Hoover, 6-0, sr., 17.6; Jerome Lane, Akron Firestone, 6-5, sr., 24.0; A.J. Edwards, Twinsburg, 6-6, sr., 18.0; Matt Beech, Stow, 6-2, jr., 19.8; Mark Mittiga, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 6-2, sr., 14.1; Anthony Bell, Warren Harding, 6-2, jr., 15.3; Jordan Stock, Massillon Washington, 6-4, soph., 19.2.

THIRD TEAM: Chris Cook, Canton Timken, 6-4, sr., 16.1; Hollis Alexander, Canton McKinley, 5-8, sr., 14.7; Chaese Vaudrin, Uniontown Lake, 6-1, sr., 13.5; Kyle Prunty, Wadsworth, 6-5, jr., 14.6; Terrell McClain, Youngstown East, 6-6, jr., 13.9; Mikquan Dorsey, Warren Harding, 6-2, sr., 14.8; Austin Marciniak, Uniontown Green, 6-2, soph., 12.4; Kevin Gladney, Akron Firestone, 6-4, sr., 18.0; Jalen Washington, Twinsburg, 6-0, sr., 15.0; Nick Piotrowski, Macedonia Nordonia, 6-0, sr., 13.7.

SPECIAL MENTION: Drew Tormasi, Massillon Perry; Kyle Mottice, Massillon Jackson; Nick Dillon, Massillon Jackson; David Smith, Massillon Jackson; LePear Toles, Canton Timken; Jaevon Johnson, Canton GlenOak; Jeronte’ Robinson, Canton GlenOak; Evan Schick, North Canton Hoover; Alex Belinsky, Uniontown Lake; Brody Tonn, Massillon Washington; Blake Hoover, Louisville; Grant Stokes, Wooster; James Preston, Wooster; Cam Daugherty, Wooster; Corey Mitchell, Kent Roosevelt; O’Sha Jackson, Warren Harding; Brendan Cope, Warren Howland; Arbie Murray, Warren Howland; Taylor Johnson, Youngstown East; Jessie Driver, Austintown Fitch; Marco DeLorenzo, Canfield; Cole Pryjma, Canfield; Zach Parker, Brunswick; Ryan Badowski, Brunswick; Austin White, Wadsworth; Brogan Scott, Medina Highland; Brennan Scott, Medina Highland; Branden Wilkins, Medina; Robby Buckwald, Lodi Cloverleaf; Steven Boslet, Hudson; Alex Mushock, Hudson; Josh Ricker, Cuyahoga Falls; Angelo Cugini, Cuyahoga Falls; Scott Sabol, Barberton; Nate Painter, Barberton; David Croft, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; Jayln Tyler, Copley; Kenny Paramore, Copley; Josh Pritchard, Uniontown Green; O’Shay Vinson, Akron Kenmore; DeSean Ballinger, Akron Kenmore.

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Lucas Strouble, Alliance Marlington, 6-5, sr., 21.2; Armand Fontes, Canton South, 5-10, sr., 17.3; J.J. Kukura, Alliance, 6-2, jr., 22.0; Ryan Bush, Salem, 6-1, sr., 22.9; Jacob Wolfe, Poland Seminary, 6-4, jr., 15.9; Bob Peters, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA, 6-2, sr., 23.8; DeAllen Jackson, Akron Hoban, 6-1, sr., 14.8; VJ King, Akron SV-SM, 6-7, fresh., 17.0; Jalen Hudson, Akron SV-SM, 6-6, jr., 15.0; Derik Lewis, Akron East, 5-10, soph., 19.4.

Player of the year: Lucas Strouble, Alliance Marlington.

Coach of the year: Frank Spotleson, Canton South.

SECOND TEAM: Doug Caputo, Youngstown Mooney, 6-7, sr., 16.0; Jermaine Justice, Ravenna, 6-6, sr., 18.3; Tyler Sherman, Norton, 6-7, sr., 13.7; Victor Dorsey, Akron Springfield, 6-8, jr., 19.4; Tyler Jones, Akron Buchtel, 6-3, sr., 14.0; Damon Bowman, Akron North, 6-1, sr., 23.5; Demetrious Ray, Akron East, 6-3, sr., 17.8; Caleb Kleibscheidel, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA, 6-5, sr., 7.5; Nick Wells, Akron SV-SM, 6-6, sr., 12.0.

THIRD TEAM: KC Meyer, Massillon Tuslaw, 6-5, sr., 15.5; Ray Russ, Niles McKinley, 5-8, sr., 19.2; Jordan Matusik, Streetsboro, 6-1, sr., 14.8; Parrish Martin, Alliance, 5-9, jr., 14.3; George Chammas, Poland Seminary, 6-1, jr., 8.5; Kyle Dixon, Poland Seminary, 6-1, soph., 10.5; Jaelen Hollinger, Akron Hoban, 6-2, sr., 11.5; Kyle Deckerd, Canton South, 6-0, sr., 11.7.

SPECIAL MENTION: Trey Taylor, Canton South; Chris Andrews, Alliance Marlington; Tristan Mullane, Canal Fulton Northwest; Zach Kinney, Wooster Triway; Parker Carmichael, Wooster Triway; Anthony Shivers, Salem; Max Wolfgang, Salem; Matt McGlone, Norton; Jeff Schulte, Norton; Justin Blanks, Norton; Trevor Sweet, Crestwood; Nelson Perry, Woodridge; Anthony Mong, Woodridge; Trevor Norquest, Southeast; Jordan Krych, Southeast; Tate Bennett, Ravenna; Jordan Thompson, Hubbard; Joey Cunningham, Youngstown Mooney; Garrett Beck, Medina Buckeye; Jeff Miller, Medina Buckeye; Brandon Townsend, Akron East; Elijah Bell, Akron Buchtel; George Jacobs, Akron Coventry; Jimmy Holmgren, Akron Coventry; Saadiq Muhammad, Akron Hoban; Christian Waite, Akron Hoban; Michael Peters, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA; Alex Punka, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA; Michael Benson, Richfield Revere; Andrew Francesconi, Tallmadge; Trarell Balknight, Akron North.

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: Ryan Strollo, Youngstown Ursuline, 6-2, sr., 16.7; Peyton Aldridge, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 6-7, jr., 19.6; Jeremy Quinlan, Brookfield, 6-3, sr., 23.2; Austen Reiser, East Palestine, 6-3, sr., 21.7; Alex Bates, Smithville, 6-2, sr., 13.7; Drew Kline, West Salem Northwestern, 6-5, sr., 14.8.

Player of the year: Peyton Aldridge, Leavittsburg LaBrae.

Coach of the year: Tim Lucey, Doylestown Chippewa.

SECOND TEAM: Craig Randall, Girard, 6-1, soph., 23.2; Nick Peyakov, Akron Manchester, 6-3, sr., 12.1; Eoghan Bees, New Middletown Springfield, 5-9, sr., 15.1; Malachi Nolletti, West Salem Northwestern, 6-2, jr., 17.3; Matt Kick, Apple Creek Waynedale, 6-0, sr., 13.5; Will Burger, Louisville Aquinas, 6-3, sr., 9.3.

THIRD TEAM: Matt Pratt, Garfield, 6-0, sr., 12.2; Bryan Daily, Akron Manchester, 6-0, sr., 11.1; Robert Logan, Columbiana Crestview, 6-3, jr., 20.4; Asim Pleas Jr., Youngstown Liberty, 6-2, jr., 15.5; Tyson Stoudmire, Creston Norwayne, 6-2, jr., 13.2; Bailey Breitenstine, Doylestown Chippewa, 5-8, fresh., 14.0; Anthony Snyder, Louisville Aquinas, 5-10, sr., 14.0.

SPECIAL MENTION: Steve Vanckunas, Canton Central Catholic; Austin Hill, Louisville Aquinas; Jamar Dukes, Akron Manchester; Jake DeJong, Columbiana; Collin Gilbert, Columbiana Crestview; Nate Keylor, East Palestine; Austin Rutecki, Lisbon David Anderson; Fred Maxey, Garrettsville Garfield; Carl Brown, Leavittsburg LaBrae; John Richards, Leavittsburg LaBrae; Evan Standohar, Girard; Korri Maynard, Girard; Jimmy Quinlan, Brookfield; Darrien Underwood, Youngstown Liberty; Clay Hall, Warren Champion; Dale Kernan, Newton Falls; Ozzie Hawkins, Newton Falls; Brandon Hawkins, Apple Creek Waynedale; Kevin Short, Apple Creek Waynedale; Isaac Callender, Smithville; Jimmy Pew, Smithville; Trevor Summers; Orrville; Jonathan Landis, Orrville; Alexander Smith, Orrville; Billy Reeves, Doylestown Chippewa; Stoney Epling, Doylestown Chippewa; Noah Purdy, Doylestown Chippewa; Brandon Covert, West Salem Northwestern; Brady Berger, Creston Norwayne; Jordan Straub, Creston Norwayne; Ryan Bee, Jeromesville Hillsdale; Tyler Book, Loudonville.

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Chad Oliver, Bristolville Bristol, 5-11, sr., 24.7; Matt Seitz, McDonald, 6-3, jr., 21.0; Matt Knight, Windham, 6-0, sr., 16.8; Chase Moyer, Dalton, 6-1, sr., 15.6; Josh Woodrich, Kidron Central Christian, 6-2, jr., 20.9; Nate Scott, Wellsville, 6-0, jr., 21.0; Daylen Williams, Youngstown Christian, 6-0, sr., 17.4; Nick Ballone, Lowellville, 6-1, jr., 18.1; Hunter Van Camp, Mogadore, 6-3, sr., 16.2.

Player of the year: Chad Oliver, Bristolville Bristol.

Coach of the year: Craig Giesy, Bristolville Bristol.

SECOND TEAM: Cameron Pozsgai, Windham, 6-2, sr., 14.9; Clay Bowe, Dalton, 6-5, sr., 12.2; Luke Griffith, Salineville Southern, 6-4, sr., 18.0; Glen Hoffman, Columbiana Heartland Christian, 6-1, soph., 17.2; Brandon Lee, Bristolville Brisol, 5-11, jr., 16.5; Stephen Politano, McDonald, 6-0, sr., 19.0.

SPECIAL MENTION: Trevor Rainieri, Hartville Lake Center Christian; Scott Hefty, Hartville Lake Center Christian; Austin Caldwell, Canton Heritage Christian; Cody Reichard, East Canton; Hayden Miller, East Canton; Brandon Crawford, Columbiana Heartland Christian; Kyle Burgess, Columbiana Heartland Christian; Trent Ferry, Leetonia; Ian Severich, Leetonia; Kyler Woodward, Salineville Southern; Seth Bradford, Wellsville; Camden Douglas, Wellsville; Dylan Mick, Sebring McKinley; Parker Rickey, Windham; Jared Taylor, Windham; Brandon Morris, Mogadore; Austin Mahoney, Mogadore; Christian Rusinowski, McDonald; Zeth Tomasiak, Bristolville Bristol; Brandon Bates, Kinsman Badger; Zac Hagy, Mineral Ridge; Andy Morgan, Vienna Mathews; Dominic Naples, Warren JFK; Jacob Zolna, Southington Chalker; Kevin Jones, Cortland Maplewood; Jaquan Yanno, Youngstown Christian; Nick Ganda, Youngstown Christian; Paulo Depasquale, Lowellville; Pat Mangine, Lowellville; Jake Masters, Dalton; Blake Dennis, Rittman; Jordan Endress, Rittman.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Kelsey Peare, North Canton Hoover, 5-9, sr., 13.0; Marquia Turner, Canton McKinley, 5-7, jr., 17.8; McKenna Stephens, Uniontown Lake, 6-0, sr., 14.0; Rachel Goddard, Wadsworth, 5-7, sr., 13.0; Sarah Kinch, Medina, 5-11, sr., 14.2; Gabrielle Bulic, Brunswick, 6-4, sr., 14.5; Megan Sefcik, Austintown Fitch, 5-9, jr., 18.9; Ashley Morrissette, Twinsburg, 5-9, sr., 19.1; Hannah Boesinger, Hudson, 5-11, sr., 17.7; Brooke Smith, Twinsburg, 5-9, sr., 14.0.

Player of the year: Ashley Morrissette, Twinsburg.

Coach of the year: Julie Solis, Twinsburg.

SECOND TEAM: Porshae Hearn, Akron Kenmore, 5-8, sr., 25.0; Julie Worley, North Canton Hoover, 6-0, jr., 14.9; Bre Peterson, Massillon Washington, 5-7, sr., 19.2; Alahna Singleton, Canton Timken, 5-9, jr., 25.2; Jessa Gilberto, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 5-7, sr., 15.8; McKenzie O’Brien, Wadsworth, 5-6, sr., 11.0; Char-dell Dunnigan, Twinsburg, 6-2, sr., 7.0; Claire Ballard, Wooster, 5-8, sr., 19.4.

THIRD TEAM: Gabby Cvengros, Warren Howland, 5-9, jr., 14.7; Kaylee Stroemple, North Canton Hoover, 6-0, jr., 11.9; Baylen Dyrlund, Uniontown Lake, 5-10, jr., 11.4; Jackie Ulmer, Hudson, 5-8, jr., 11.5; Brianna Rock, Kent Roosevelt, 5-9, soph., 16.0; Samantha Shaver, Stow-Munroe Falls, 5-7, soph., 13.1; AnnMarie Kirchner, Medina Highland, 5-11, sr., 11.0; Lilli Piper, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 5-11, soph., 9.7.

SPECIAL MENTION: Ronn’Yeil Hogan, Canton McKinley; Korrin Taylor, Canton McKinley; Emily Evans, Canton GlenOak; Maddy Repp, Canton GlenOak; Abby Duffy, Massillon Jackson; Landrie Grace, Massillon Jackson; Clara Lemmon, Louisville; Marwah Hmeidan, Massillon Perry; Mariah Mercer, Canton Timken; Gabby Cicolani, Wooster; Sarah Cairnie, Wooster; Justina Fortson, Kent Roosevelt; Trisha Ginnis, Warren Howland; Emily Gibbs, Youngstown Boardman; Kelly Tomcsanyi, Youngstown Boardman; Anna Rose Wiencek, Medina Highland; Taylore Robinson, Wadsworth; Peyton Booth, Wadsworth; Angela Tesny, Medina; Imani Scott, Akron Firestone; Darian Carter, Akron Firestone; Jasmine Eaker, Cuyahoga Falls; Mary Messner, Cuyahoga Falls; Meghan Reilly, Macedonia Nordonia; Amy Smith, Copley; Baleigh Reid, Twinsburg; Casey McCormick, Akron Kenmore; Kendra Love, Akron Ellet; Dynasti Smith, Akron Ellet; Erika Rector, Uniontown Green; Julia Guyton, Uniontown Green; Madison Baer, Stow-Munroe Falls; Katie Wright, Barberton; Khrystian McCalister, Akron Garfield; Allison Howard, Aurora; Camilla Brown, Aurora.

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Melinda Trimmer, Beloit West Branch, 5-7, soph., 16.5; Alli Pavlik, Cortland Lakeview, 5-6, jr., 24.1; Shayna White, Southeast, 5-10, sr., 18.9; Meghan Donohue, Akron Hoban, 6-2, sr., 17.2; Cara Cook, Norton, 5-8, sr., 18.5; Jordan Korinek, Akron SV-SM, 6-2, jr., 17.1; Kaitlin Vari, Richfield Revere, 6-0, fresh., 15.2; Lizzie Wilkinson, Woodridge, 6-0, sr., 17.2; Sabrina Mangapora, Canfield, 6-1, sr., 18.5; Kayci Krzynowek, Akron Manchester, 5-8, jr., 16.5.

Player of the year: Sabrina Mangapora, Canfield.

Coach of the year: Walt DeShields, Beloit West Branch.

SECOND TEAM: Aleah Hughes, Poland Seminary, 5-8, soph., 12.6; Pavin Heath, Beloit West Branch, 5-10, soph., 12.9; Shannon Jack, Akron SV-SM, 5-9, jr., 15.5; Alex Klein, Akron Manchester, 5-9, soph., 16.8; Ashley Tyna, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA, 5-7, jr., 21.2; Jaclyn Fortner, Norton, 5-8, sr., 11.2; Camryn Brown, Richfield Revere, 5-5, jr., 13.5; McKenna Shives, Struthers, 5-4, jr., 12.0.

THIRD TEAM: Tessa Brooks, Wooster Triway, 5-6, sr., 9.0; Deja Sanders, Ravenna, 5-3, soph., 11.3; Brittany Butcher, Southeast, 5-6, jr., 14.2; Sandra Dickos, Akron Hoban, 5-10, sr., 13.5; Emma Horning, Akron Hoban, 5-8, sr., 11.5; Abby Baker, Canfield, 5-8, sr., 10.4; Jamie DiDomenico, Youngstown Mooney, 5-5, jr., 10.5; Kelsey Rice, Tallmadge, 5-9, jr., 6.7; Ashleigh Ryan, Struthers, 5-7, jr., 13.0.

SPECIAL MENTION: Brooke Fisk, Navarre Fairless; Hunter Harris, Canton South; Courtnay Cruise, Wooster Triway; Sara Skeens, Wooster Triway; Lindsey Foster, Salem; Moe Moe Smith, Ravenna; Taylor Geib, Ravenna; Morgan Peachey, Field; Camille Adelman, Field; Allison Vannoy, Crestwood; Calli Schmitt, Cortland Lakeview; Leah Leshnack, Youngstown Liberty; Katelyn McCullough, Southeast; Rachel Tinkey, Canfield; Jaclyn Yankle, Youngstown Mooney; Ashley Hefferon, Struthers; Jessica Banas, Medina Buckeye; Kristi Morisak, Coventry; Chloe Baird, Coventry; Jaquea Latimer, Akron East; Daizha Ulmer, Akron Buchtel; Keishawnna Burts, Akron North; Karley Dougherty, Akron Manchester; Brooke Robinson, Norton; Megan Foley, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA; Abbe Esterak, Woodridge; Kapri Watson, Woodridge; Leah Makuch, Tallmadge.

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: Aaliyah Dotson, Canton Central Catholic, 5-6, sr., 11.0; Jamie Willis, Waterloo, 5-4, sr., 18.4; Emily Zehentbauer, Hanoverton United, 5-8, sr., 15.1; Hannah Plybon, Orrville, 5-10, sr., 24.6; Kylie Frizell, Smithville, 5-10, sr., 16.6; Mackenzie Kiser, Warren Champion, 6-0, sr., 19.3; Tanaya Beacham, Youngstown Ursuline, 6-0, fresh., 14.6.

Player of the year: Hannah Plybon, Orrville.

Coach of the year: Mark Alberts Sr., Orrville.

SECOND TEAM: Sydney Beasley, Youngstown Ursuline, 5-8, sr., 13.6; Brooke Barreca, Newton Falls, 5-10, jr., 16.0; Megan Forney, Waterloo, 6-1, sr., 13.2; Grace Reilly, Mogadore, 5-6, soph., 15.5; Courtney Hydrick, Hanoverton United, 5-9, sr., 11.5; Megan McKean, West Salem Northwestern, 5-7, sr., 17.6; Ashley Richardson, Doylestown Chippewa, 6-0, fresh., 12.6.

THIRD TEAM: Gabby Lamont, Warren Champion, 5-5, sr., 11.3; Maggie Davault, Orrville, 5-4, sr., 11.6; Cindy Dotterer, Rittman, 5-8, jr., 14.0; Katie Nixdorf, Canton Central Catholic, 5-11, sr., 10.0; Morgan Merriman, Dalton, 5-7, sr., 16.1; Ashlee Stubbs, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 5-8, sr., 16.3.

SPECIAL MENTION: Taylor Richardson, Massillon Tuslaw; Nicole Newman, Louisville Aquinas; Mackenzie Gatchel, Hanoverton United; Sam Spitler, Hanoverton United; Brooke Gedeon, East Palestine; Ashley Barker, Mogadore; Casey Miracle, Rootstown; Brandi Barkhurst, Rootstown; Jackie Tabor, Garfield; Jordyn Skaggs, Warren Champion; Hannah Zelle, Newton Falls; Bree Bishop, Girard; Somer McCoy, Leavittsburg LaBrae; Ashley Kirila, Brookfield; Lexi Naples, Canfield South Range; Maegan Storad, Doylestown Chippewa; Sarah Bookman, Jeromesville Hillsdale; Megan Markley, West Salem Northwestern; Mara Holcomb, Creston Norwayne; Georgia Craig, Creston Norwayne; Olivia Besancon, Smithville; Danielle Besancon, Smithville; Adriana Fike, Smithville; Bri Adcock, Orrville; Mary Briceland, Dalton; Madison Near, Apple Creek Waynedale; Tori Graf, Apple Creek Waynedale.

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Jessica Isler, Windham, 5-7, soph., 15.4; Sarah Cash, Lordstown, 5-10, jr., 22.5; Ally Jones, Bristolville Bristol, 6-0, sr., 15.3; Ashley Harrison, Columbiana Crestview, 5-5, sr., 20.2; Khylea Fullum, Columbiana, 5-9, sr., 19.4; Sydney Mast, Kidron Central Christian, 6-1, sr., 15.4.; Kaye Solak, Lowellville, 5-8, sr., 15.3.

Player of the year: Sarah Cash, Lordstown.

Coach of the year: Tony Matisi, Lowellville.

SECOND TEAM: Allison Bell, Cortland Maplewood, 5-8, sr., 17.0; Pam Pierce, Lisbon David Anderson, 5-9, sr., 15.0; Dari Heller, Windham, 5-9, soph., 11.3; Rachel Durbin, Lowellville, 5-8, sr., 14.1; Stacey Coblentz, Kidron Central Christian, 5-2, soph., 15.2; Brooke Dawson, Cortland Maplewood, 5-10, jr., 15.5.

SPECIAL MENTION: Lauren Penvose, Hartville Lake Center Christian; Megan Gothard, East Canton; Megan Cutlip, Columbiana; Baylie Mook, Columbiana; Morgan Newbauer, Columbiana Crestview; Anna Hardenbrook, Columbiana Crestview; Nicole Mann, Leetonia; Kati Hipsley, Salineville Southern; Shartece Taylor, Wellsville; Kelsi Settle, Sebring McKinley; Miranda Sloan, Cortland Maplewood; Abbie Pate, Bristolville Bristol; Laurin Elza, Bristolville Bristol; Shelby Cameron, Southington Chalker; Paije Kiraly, North Jackson Jackson-Milton; Maddie Opritza, Lowellville.

Want to leave your comments?

Sign in or Register to comment.