Ravens place third at boys sectional bowling tourney to earn district berth

By Susan Jenior | Correspondent Published:

By Susan Jenior | Correspondent

The Ravenna Ravens boys bowling team qualified for the OHSAA Division I District Tournament thanks to solid teamwork in the Baker games and an outstanding effort bowled by Dylan Montgomery, who grabbed the high series of the tourney with a 696 series during Sunday's sectional tournament at Sky Lanes in Garrettsville.

The Ravens finished third as a team to earn a spot in the district tournament, beating fellow Portage Trail Conference competitor and PTC Metro Division champion Kent Roosevelt by 20 pins.

ADVANCING TO THE DISTRICT

The Stow Bulldogs jumped to the top of the pack after the first regular game at the OHSAA Division I Boys Sectional on Sunday and stayed there, qualifying for the district tournament to be held on Feb. 24.

Stow was led by Tyler Meredith, who rolled a 300 game earlier this season.

Fellow Northern Ohio Conference member Solon was just 109 pins behind Stow to grab second place.

Also advancing to the district tournament was Joey Swanson of Kent Roosevelt, who rolled games of 258 and 221 on his way to a 662 series that landed him in the second of three individual qualifying spots for the district tournament.

Ryan Ambler of Crestwood took the third and final qualifying spot with his 646 series that included a 230 game.

Top individual qualifier was Brandon Shirley of Wadsworth, who rolled a first game of 290 and put together a 663 three-game set.

THE TOURNAMENT

A dozen teams representing three conferences competed in the event, including PTC teams Garfield, East Canton, Rootstown, Kent Roosevelt, Ravenna and Crestwood.

Although Stow swept the top spot throughout the three regular games and six Baker games, Ravenna, Crestwood, Wadsworth, Solon and Kent all moved in and out of the top three spots until the final Baker games had been recorded.

The spread between seventh-place finisher Garfield and third-place Ravenna was only 92 pins.

In between Garfield and Ravenna were Portage Trail Conference teams East Canton, Kent Roosevelt and Crestwood. It was anyone's district tournament spot to own.

Ravenna's Baker games featured three 200 games in the final four, including a 226 to push ahead of the Ravens' fellow PTC teams.

Ravenna's best games after Montgomery included Seth Stennett (219-619) and James Bender (224-557).

Want to leave your comments?

Sign in or Register to comment.