Garfield takes second, Roosevelt third at girls Division I bowling sectional

By Susan Jenior | Correspondent Published:

By Susan Jenior | Correspondent

The Division I Girls Bowling Sectional at Sky Lanes in Garrettsville came down to the final Baker game before the Twinsburg, Garfield and Kent Roosevelt girls teams advanced to the district.

It was a back-and-forth battle between Twinsburg, Kent, Garfield and Stow before the final three separated themselves from the pack.

THE GARFIELD GIRLS

The premier bowling program in Portage County with a string of PTC championships to their credit, the Garfield girls team under the coaching of Joe Brigham landed in second place by just 61 pins behind Twinsburg.

The Tigers from Twinsburg had to bowl back-to-back 200-plus Baker games to overtake the G-Men, who were in first place at the end of the three regular Baker games and wavered back-and-forth between first and second throughout the six Baker games.

Jessica Potteiger led the Garfield girls with a 589 series, good for second individual honors in the tourney.

However, all five of the starters were solid for the G-Men, including Anna Brigham, who rolled back-to-back games in the 170s; Brittany Thornton, who tipped the pins for a 197 second game; and Chase Zupancic with a 172 effort on her way to a 493 series.

Finally, Olivia Doraski rolled a high game of 205 and finished with a 550 series.

The second -place finish continues an outstanding season that saw the G-Men win the Portage Trail Conference County Division with an undefeated record.

THE ROUGH RIDER GIRLS

Kent Roosevelt had a tough time in the Portage Trail Conference Metro Division this season. They finished second to an undefeated Springfield team and then finished second in the PTC Tournament to Coventry.

The team seemed poised to make a move in the postseason.

It couldn't have happened at a better time.

Finishing in the third qualifying spot at the OHSAA Division I Sectional Tournament on Saturday, Kent was just five pins behind second-place Garfield.

Trayce Harris was outstanding for the Rough Riders, bowling a high game of 197 on her way to a 576 series, with Micayla Moore adding a 185-528.

All five bowlers helped with the qualifying effort. The Rough Riders' Kaitlyn Jastromb bowled a 514 series with a 184 high game, and Melanie Denning had one of her best efforts of the season, coming through with a 221 in the second of a three-game set. Makayla Dulaney rounded out the Rough Riders' efforts with a 439 series that included a 157 game.

WHAT HAPPENS NEXT

Twinsburg, Kent Roosevelt and Garfield join other qualifying teams and individuals from the Northeast Ohio area for the district tournament at Crest Lanes in Warren the final weekend in February.

Also advancing from the Sky Lanes Sectional were individuals Alyssa Bedilion and Julie Nolte of Stow and Alexandra Shirky of Wadsworth.

Bedilion rolled a 559 series, Nolte a 552 and Shirky a 606 to advance as the top three series not on qualifying teams.

Want to leave your comments?

Sign in or Register to comment.