2012 PTC Fall Sports Scholar-Athletes

Published:

Record-Courier staff report

The following list includes student-athletes that earned at least a 3.4 grade-point average, while also earning a varsity letter, during the fall season.

CRESTWOOD

Football: Grant Bates, Garrett Gerardi, Michael Skocdopole, Marcus Weatherbee, Anthony Foulkes, Kenn Jackson, Justin Spurlock, Daniel Zielinski, Tyler Gall, Jacob Klock-Horner, Kenzie Faust.

Cheerleading: Tori Jeffries, Samantha Canepa, Jenna Kodash, Carrigan Benoit.

Tennis: Emma Cline, Taylor Jenkins.

Golf: Brett Fisher, Jeremiah Poole, Daniel Jones, Gina Harmon.

Boys Cross Country: Dylan Kager, Jeremiah Fitzgerald, Ryan Deuley, Jacob Ondash, George Lesnak.

Girls Cross Country: Kira Edic, Jenna Head, Abby Soltisz, Marissa Midgley, Taylor Michael, Isabella Wagner, Madeline Sorrick, Challis Roberts.

Girls Soccer: Makenna Delgado, Rosalie Novotny, Kenzie Faust, Kristen Jackson, Amber Gibbons, Julie Krause, Kaitlin Slaker, Kathleen Murray, Isabella Wagner, Sydney Nemec, Lindsey Soltisz.

Boys Soccer: Andrew Carney, Jeremiah Fitzgerald, Logan Little, Austin Usher, Ryan Fedor, Nathan Green, Shane Midgley, Jacob Parr, David Defer, Clayton Jackson, Andres Padilla, Sebastian Geiger.

Volleyball: Mallory Czuchra, Holly Hoffman, Mallory Lorence, Taylor Atkins, Sally Hoffman, Morgan Strenk, Mariah Focareto, Hayley Zigman.

FIELD

Girls Tennis: Rachel Smith, Allison Robinson, Natasha Flesher, Savannah Long, Melody Smith, Larissa Douvikas, Abbie Hellwig.

Boys Soccer: Brad Losey, Michael Zellers, Stevie Fosnight, Troy Losey, Jake Alberson, Ka'Imiloa Green.

Boys Cross Country: Kole Williams, Adam Salberg, Nate Conroy, Harrison Lewis, Ian Tuel, Justin Gambaccini, Sam Angeli, Andrew Begue, Clark Bookman, Jimmy Kubitza, Jacob Miterko, Tristan Phillips.

Boys Golf: Braden Kline, Brady Adelman, Jacob Curtiss.

Girls Soccer: Emma Gainer, Savannah Gearhart, Ashley Calcei, Megan Francis, Sarah Francis, Jolyn McGarvey, Sydney Noveske, Rachel Stormer, Mackenzie Dunlap, Morgan Sott, Maddie Sollers.

Girls Cross Country: Abby Chasar, Carli DeJulius, Becca Pohlod, Heather Franczkowski, Alyssa Pennington, Bailey Weidner.

Football: Mitch Kisamore, Joe Simpson, Brian Hanshaw, Jacob Lawhorn, Micahel Zellers, Alex Terry, Andy Eckhart, Brendon Simmons, Jesse White, Preston Semler.

Volleyball: Aubrey Polasky, Hannah Petelin, Logan Kruse, Cheyenne Brown, Maggie Adelman, Camille Adelman, Katrina Eldreth, Sierra Lowden, Riley Coleman, Courtney Brake, Sam Perez, Emily Church, Kayli Bookman.

GARFIELD

Football: Tyler Covey, Patrick Enoch, Joseph Brahler, Andrew Anderson, Jacob Damko, Trevor Chambers, Tanner Bontrager, Zachary Hoffmann.

Boys Soccer: Kyle Angemeier, Travis Gorby, Zachary Hoffmann, Mason Maddox, Ante-Tonci Dejanovic, Noah Reider.

Golf: Scott Everett, Marcus Miller.

Volleyball: Tessa Flattum, Kennedy Porter, Kourtney Holcomb, Leah Maxey.

Girls Soccer: Julia Hayes, Jacqueline Tabor, Jewels Hayett, Megan Kenesky, Emma Twardzik, Erin Shea, Madisson Geddes, Alicia Witte, Abigail Woolard.

Cheerleading: Abbie Brown, Sarah Petrie.

Boys Cross Country: Andre Perrault, Andrew Lininger, Scott Stanley.

Girls Cross Country: Josie Baum, Lindsey Jones, Molly Mathews, Julia Roubic, Jessica Moore, Amanda Bartlett.

KENT ROOSEVELT

Football: Brennan Beyner, Michael Bush, Tyler Carlton, Drew Gallagher, John Henderson, Kardell Jackson, Zachary Janus, Alante Jones, Grant Mercer, Aaron Miller, Aron Olaffoster, Jose Rocha, Matt Sommers, Stanley Zalewski.

Boys Soccer: Ahmed Almurgrin, Michael Beckwith, Dean Habeeb, Coletun Long, Noah McCarty, Evan Paino, Everett Rhinehalt, Stryker Stock, Connor Thomas, JonMichael Weigel.

Boys Golf: Lukas Musselman, James Strange, James Wise.

Volleyball: Mylane Bella-Smuts, Hayley Chlad, Alli Cudworth, Sophia Cudworth, Allison Hartsook, Sadie Janus, Megan Lavins, Emily Slattery, Evan Toppen, Angella Volchko.

Girls Soccer: Elaine Britt, Sierra Glass, Audra Grimm, Mackenzie Gurley, Emma Sampson, Haley Stuver.

Cheerleading: Natalie Fountain, Cheyenne Krieger, Mackenzie Lloyd, Steffaney Martin, Hannah Sacchini, Imani Sales, Rhuna Wall, Domenica Wright.

Boys Cross Country: Nathaniel Bailey, Nathaniel Condos, Nathan Goodhart, Pallav Kumar, Evan Paino, Dylan Welles.

Girls Tennis: Anne Church, Andrea Krebs, Emily Mattern, Danielle Salopek, Chloe Spalsbury, Natalie Stokes, Genevieve Underwood, Imogen Underwood, Kayla Zagray.

Girls Field Hockey: Kelsey Ciha, Briana Culver, Taylor Elder, Cassandra Giles, Brooke Kemp, Erin Mackanos, Emma McCarty, Katherin McGann, Madison Meloy, Megan Patrick, Shannon Pressler, Ellen Shipley, Katelyn Slomovitz, Alice Tondella, Brenna Zuranski.

Girls Cross Country: Margaret Church, Emily Gundlach, Sara McClure, Kaylie Murray, Paige Scott, Katherine Wells.

Girls Golf: Anne Kenney, Jocelyn Kohl, Katherine Morsefield, Kasey Nielsen, Kelly Nielsen, Coreena Wise.

RAVENNA

Football: A.J. Evanoff, Ben Morgan, Austin Rosalez, Michael Smith.

Boys Soccer: Brandon Coia, Zach Gintert, Ben Morgan, Seth Stennett.

Golf: Ryan McBride, Colton Tirpak.

Volleyball: Ellie Kovacic, Ashley Paydock, Lauren Van Meter.

Girls Soccer: Laura Castiglione, Savana Rosalez, Katie Strok, Erica Thomas, Kaitlyn Tirpak, Autumn Wright.

Cheerleading: Monica Murphy, Ashley Paydock, Savana Rosalez, Hunter Snode, Blissamber White, Autumn Wright, Amanda Wunderle.

Boys Cross Country: Aaron Cline, Thomas Hayden, Matt Signorelli,

Girls Tennis: Ashley Lattimer, Ashley Markle, Sara Morgan, Ann Smith, Nichole Smith, Morgan Sodeman, Amber Titus, Heather Hawn.

Girls Cross Country: Olivia Chinn, Kayla Brych.

ROOTSTOWN

Cheerleading: Katelin Kays, Hannah Chapple, Breanna Martin, Haley Whitacre.

Boys Cross Country: Evan Ferrell, William Morgan, Jake Ress, Matt Colpo.

Girls Cross Country: Tara Finch, Maggie Durbak, Riley Parker, Jennifer Janovick, Erin Housley.

Football: Nicholas DeMichele, Jacob Moore, Will Postlethwait, Anthony Paolucci, Rich King, Chris Saillant, Sam Todd, Mason Radike.

Golf: Anthony Goodyear, Nick Schnekenburger, Josh Richards.

Boys Soccer: Paul Blessing, Andrew Lara, Will Postlethwait, Andrew Mazur, Gabe Gretz.

Girls Soccer: Kaylee Consolo, Katelin Kays, Jordan Mizer, Amanda Savage, Jacqueline Moss, Annie Boyle, Amanda Huth, Breanna Martin, Morgan Revels, Maggie Durbak, Rachel Park.

Volleyball: Brandi Barkhurst, Alyssa Marva, Katie Snyder, Alex Cramer, Tori Goodpaster, Abbi Ohman, Cayanne Breznak.

SOUTHEAST

Boys Soccer: Nathan Boring, Sonny Canfield, Colton Harsh, Connor Lawrence, Brandon McCullough, Adam McElfresh, David Michl, Nicholas Myers, Daniel Petridis, Derek Reegan.

Girls Soccer: Victoria Angel, Loren Coontz, Jordan Danes, Jillian Fesemyer, Emily Klouda, Katelyn Petridis, Lafond Ralston, Clarissa Santoro, Brianna Steele, Kayla Stull, Josephine Wheeler, Samantha Zeigler.

Volleyball: Amanda Baldasare, Brooke Bolevich, Brittany Butcher, Haley James, Nikki Romosca, Tiffany Sanders, Kierra Sondereker, Madilyn Willis.

Boys Cross Country: William Cutlip, Brandon McCullough.

Girls Cross Country: Jenna Amodio, Madison Dunn, Mackenzie Hughes, Miranda Hughes, Katelyn McCullough, Quinn Sparks, Rachel Stull, Lydia Wallbrown.

Boys Golf: Joseph Kainrad, Branden Witkowsky.

Girls Golf: Miah Brawley, Jenna Fesemyer, Alyssa Reese, Kaitlyn Shaw.

Girls Tennis: Macayla Gibbons, Selina Kinker, Kaley Meyers, Taylor Quinn, Kristen Reihl.

Football: Shawn Biltz, Lucas Bloom, Harrison Canfield, Michael Coontz, Zachary Corby, William Goddard, Glenn Menteer, Kade Norquest, Trevor Norquest, Brandon Olson, Nicholas Sigworth.

STREETSBORO

Cheerleading: Nicole Basich, Allison Benci, Brooke Bolyard, Stephanie Judd, Kayla Tuma, Taylor Tuma.

Cross Country: Jennifer Basich, Dana Bindus, Heather Cummings, Tyler Garman, Ciera Lanterman, Jilian Meisinger, Megan Melice, Haley Rohaley, Ethan Sheets, Thomas Burges.

Football: Joseph Andrasik, Jacob Armbrecht, Nicholas Belsito, Thomas Benson, Reggie Dublin, Nicholas Fazio, Ethan Flick, Titus Fredd, Jerry Judd, Joshua Reyes, Austin Ritts, Tyler Rowland, Avery VanReeth, Dorian Williams Kyle Woods.

Golf: Cody Johnson.

Girls Soccer: Corrine Braynard, Tara Crouso, Taylor Donovan, Alainia Fischer, Tasha Gill, Amber Glenn, Louisa Goerries, Auliah Kendall, Devon Klein, Elizabeth Nichols, Kaitlyn Nuber, Hanna Schuller, Daman Singh, Ewilina Siwik, Grezegorz Siwik, Aubrey Stewart, Alison Targosky, Melissa Wilkinson.

Boys Soccer: Matt Kolke, Thomas Burgess.

Volleyball: Alexa Brewster, Marisa Delambo, Taylor Hillyer.

WATERLOO

Seniors: Parker Gibson, Tammy Saviers, Jeremy Floyd, Megan Forney, Bill Manley, Tyler Luli, Bryce Wiley, JJ Diven, McClaren Skinner, Jared Umstot, Jamie Willis, Anna DeAngelis, Adam Zelina, Jacob Turner, Michaela Wise, Ashley Smithberger, Sam Griffiths, Collin Edwards, Rylie Clause, Emily Luli, Alannah Gregory, Ryan Kerin, Emmy Jenior, Megan Hoover.

Juniors: Henry Bolanz, Madelyn Grimm, Stephanie Ganoe, Keegan Moss, Natalie Kovacich, Tabetha Moore, Dylan Benze, Jesse Jones, Erika Cash, Sam Brautigam, Jacob Keefer, Adam Gumpf, Breanna Tokar, Lauren Hinkle.

Sophomores: Kathryn Watson, Dale Miller, Nicole Miller, Rebecca Baumbick, Brooke Collins, Josh Jenior, Morgan Youngblood, Sean Pocock, Carly Perkowski, Collin Michalec, Nicholle Rogers, Kameron Kukasky, Brianna Ellsworth, Preston Esler, Austin Bozek, Matt King, Julie Podnar.

Freshmen: Natalie Wolford, Mallory Moss.

WINDHAM

Britney Collins, Nic Cooper, Samantha Dean, Dari Heller, Morgan Schreiner, Logan Hershberger, Sarah Hodson, Jessica Isler, Brittany Knight, Matt Knight, Brad Kowalski, Joey Miranda, Nate Mullen, Jasmine Nevarez, Tyler Pennington, Cameron Pozsgai, Tabitha Prasky, Lexi Rushnok, Mariah Scott, Nicole Simpson, Bethany Stout, Jake Sweet, Jared Taylor.

WOODRIDGE

Volleyball: Emily Kasper, Lindsie Thursby, Carolyn Anderson, Liza Imobersteg, Marissa Mally, Stephanie Aceto, Whittney Arnett, Jessica Beattie, Jennifer Dougherty.

Boys Soccer: Marc Abou Abdallah, Dan Arguelles, Mitchell Hepburn, Daniel Meckler, Kyle Spreitzer, John Belluardo, Eric Bissonette, Sterling Galehouse, Andrew Volchko, Tyler Batu, Chase Edwards, Ian Mullins, Matt Tannous.

Girls Golf: Jamie Vanaman, Courtney Kearns, Kathlyn Kearns.

Boys Golf: Josh Kane, Michael Walter, Michael Seminatore, Andrew Syx.

Tennis: Alexandria Lo Prinzi, Jen Pung, Julie Brazis, Cierra Simmons, Katie Downs, Allison Pinta, Holly Snyder.

Cheerleading: Myah Dozier, Anna Gjurkovitsch, Paige LaMacusa, Chayla Singletary, Katelyn Mencer.

Football: Hunter Niswander, John Reid, Mason Hilling, Joe Horn, Tommy Morehouse, Mason Neff, Mitchell Hepburn, Ray Matthews, Anthony Thurman, John Klag, Christian Owens, Landon Rowland, Nick Gaspro, Harley Plymire.

Cross Country: Matt Wojcik, Tim Faiken, Katrina Folk, John Harry, Emiko Waight, Noah Bullock, Brian Jankowski, Sam Scourfield, Andrew Stewart, Allyson Dryer, Erin Kiley, Julia Moore, Jessica Showalter, Josh Dryer, Jeff Laux, Michael McCann, Tyler Adams, Shayla Arnett, Seth Conard, Stephen Cunningham, Angela DeBord, Kyle Dickson, Daniel Kiley, Logan Stockton, Christen Sawyer.

Girls Soccer: Lauren Brady, Paige Graham, Molly Hauenstein, Amy Kozma, Abbey Lavely, Alexys Rahim, Kara Kelleher, Rachel Starvaggi, Sophia Freeman, Tiffany Gainer, Aamirah Howard, Sarah Padula, Nina Patterson, Hannah Peterson.

Want to leave your comments?

Sign in or Register to comment.